Privacy Policy | Protecting Your Personal Information | Debt Care

PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Debt Care treats your personal information collected electronically when you use our website www.debtcare.co.za.

We respect your privacy and your personal information and for this reason, we take all reasonable measures, in accordance with this Policy, to protect your personal information and to keep it confidential.

In general, you can visit our website without having to divulge any personal information about yourself. However, while using this website you may need to provide information about yourself and/or it may be collected by Debt Care in order to provide you with an analysis.

You may update personal information at any time by e-mailing wecare@debtcare.co.za . You may also view or request your personal information that Debt Care has on record and/or correct it if necessary on written request to Debt Care.

Access to your personal information held by Debt Care may also be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (‘PAIA’) regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under which circumstances such access may be refused.

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. Debt Care may retain any information for purposes of investment transaction processing and administration, to monitor our site or to communicate directly with you.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

All personal information supplied to Debt Care or collected by Debt Care is kept strictly confidential. Debt Care will only disclose or report personal information with your implied consent, and if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to its employees or agents who require such information to carry out their duties.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Debt Care takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including, where appropriate, the use of encryption technology. Debt Care cannot however guarantee the security of any information you transmit to Debt Care electronically and you do so at your own risk. We value the information that you choose to provide us with and will therefore take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. The information we maintain concerning our customers is stored in databases that have built­in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

Your privacy is important to us. We will therefore not sell, rent or provide your personal information to unauthorised entities or other third parties, for their independent use, without your consent.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS

By visiting this website or communicating with Debt Care by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfy any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be ‘in writing’. You agree that we shall be entitled to send “cookies” from this website to your computer. We use the word “cookie” to refer to information that is sent from this website to your hard drive, where it is saved and contains information to personalise your experience on this website. In this way, the next time you use this website we will know who you are and that you have visited this website before.

Website design and development by NetMechanic in 2018